Award Winners

Cory McMenamin Memorial Art Scholarship
awarded to a GRADUATING STUDENT in the Bealart program.
(donor:  Cory McMenamin, Bealart Alumni)

_______________________
Naomi Collymore
Herb Ariss Drawing Award
Awarded to a SPECIAL ART FOUNDATION student who has exceptional talent in DRAWING.
(donor:  Hazel Cryderman-Wees Foundation)

_______________________
Leith Arnold
Mackie Cryderman Prize
Awarded to a GRADUATING Bealart student with EXCEPTIONAL TALENT who is pursuing POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION
The program must focus on developing student’s creativity 
(donor:  Hazel Cryderman-Wees)

_______________________
Makyna Hogue
Albert Edward Templar Art Scholarship
Awarded to a GRADUATING STUDENT pursuing art at a recognized university, college or community college of applied art and technology.

_______________________
Ilinca Fechete
Hugh Murray Art Award
Awarded to a student of exceptional talent and work ethic who is continuing in ART AT UNIVERSITY OR COLLEGE.

_______________________
Gloria Brawn
Molly Thompson Eynon Award
Awarded to any student in the Bealart program studying in the area of FABRICS or TEXTILES
(donor:  Susan Carlyle) (Molly Thompson Eynon Bealart Alumni)

_______________________
Mekayla Morgan
Cosimo Valerio Memorial Art Award
established in June 2018 by Frank Contursi to honour his Uncle, an accomplished artist
To a graduating student:
·       Proceeding to post-secondary education
·       Demonstrates exceptional artistic talent
·       Preference given to a student who uses the art form of PAINT or SKETCHING

_______________________
Jordain Mirasty
Don Vincent Award
Awarded to a student who shows great potential in PHOTOGRAPHY or DRAWING

_______________________
Genesis Mejia
Bernice Vincent Award
Awarded to a student who shows great potential in PAINTING or DRAWING

_______________________
Claire Worrall
Margaret W. Aitken Award
Awarded to a student who demonstrates OUTSTANDING ABILITY in ART with an indication that the award would aid in further art education
(donor: Margaret W. Aitken trust fund)

_______________________
Caitlyn Pearn
Yaphet Rapheal Robinson Memorial Award
The award will be granted to a graduating student who has the aptitude to succeed, but not necessarily the highest marks academically. The student will be one who demonstrates an interest in GRAPHIC ART, exhibits a sincere effort and has OVERCOME DIFFICULTIES or adversity. The student will be CONTINUING THEIR EDUCATION AT A UNIVERSITY OR COMMUNITY COLLEGE.  Financial need will be a consideration.
(donor:  Yaphet Rapheal Robinson Memorial Award trust fund)

_______________________
Naomi Collymore
Bijan’s Art Studio Award – Grade 11 Foundations Part 1
Awarded to a student who shows promise and who has explored TECHNIQUE OR MEDIUM to create effective work
(donor:  Bijjan’s Art Studio, Bealart Alumni)

_______________________
Sadie Wasylko
Bijan’s Art Studio Award – Grade 12 Foundations Part 2
Awarded to a student who shows promise and who has explored TECHNIQUE OR MEDIUM to create effective work
(donor:  Bijjan’s Art Studio, Bealart Alumni)

_______________________
Kenna Robinson
Canadian Embroiderers’ Guild Award
Awarded to a student for innovative, imaginative and experimental work in TEXTILE design.
(donor: CEG London)

_______________________
Kyra Lambe
Edith Pierce Award – CERAMICS
Awarded to a CERAMICS student to continue in that field.
(donor:  London Clay Arts Centre)

_______________________
Nicolette Keaney
James C. Buchan Memorial Award
Awarded to a student in ILLUSTRATION or CERAMICS, who shows promise and intends to continue in that chosen field.
(donor:  Mrs. Ann Buchan Estate)

_______________________
Shaylin Pitt
North Green Living Award
Awarded to a Bealart student who shows creativity in RECYCLING/REUSING MATERIALS in the making of their art, and using those materials in an environmentally thoughtful manner
(donor: George Benes, North Green Living, Inc.)

_______________________
Sydney Sutherland
Grade 9 Enriched Art Merit Award
Mackenzie Rice
Grade 10 Enriched Art Merit Award
Caity McConnel
Grade 11 Foundations Part 1 Merit Award
Layla Mercer
Grade 12 Foundations Part 2 Merit Award
Jocelyn Deng
Studio Practice Merit AwardPriscilla Rosales